Since 1942...

The Commission was formed in 1942 by the 15 member states for the purpose of protecting and managing marine fisheries within the states’ jurisdiction. The states recognized that they could accomplish far more through cooperation than through their individual efforts.



State Administrator Govenor's Appointee Legislator

Patrick C. Keliher
ME Dept. of Marine Resources
21 State House Station
Augusta, ME 04333‐0021
Tel:  207.624.6553

Ongoing Proxy: Terry Stockwell

Stephen Train
33 Vernon Road
Long Island, ME 04050‐3116
Tel: 207.766.5738

Sen. Brian Langley
11 South Street
Ellsworth, ME 04605




Douglas E. Grout, Chair
NH Fish and Game Dept.
Marine Fisheries
225 Main Street
Durham, NH 03824‐4732
Tel: 603.868.1095 

Ongoing Proxy: Cheri Patterson

G. Ritchie White
30 Lang Road
Rye, NH 03870
Tel: 603.964.2211

Sen. David H. Watters
19 Maple Street
Dover, NH 03820
Tel: 603.271.8567

Ongoing Proxy: Dennis Abbott


Dr. David Pierce
MA Division of Marine Fisheries
251 Causeway Street
Boston, Massachusetts 02114‐2119
Tel: 617.626.1532

Ongoing Proxy: Dan McKiernan

William A. Adler
MA Lobstermen's Association
PO Box 397
Green Harbor, MA 02041
Tel: 781.545.6984

Rep. Sarah K. Peake
House of Representatives
State House, Room 540
Boston, MA 02133
Tel: 617.722.2090

Ongoing Proxy: Sarah Ferrara


Janet L. Coit
RI Dept. of Environmental Management
Office of the Director
235 Promenade Street, Suite 425
Providence, Rhode Island 02908
Tel: 401.222.4700 x 2406

Ongoing Proxy: Jason McNamee

David V.D. Borden
PO Box 248
Adamsville, RI 02801
Tel: 401.451.9312

Sen. Susan Sosnowski
RI Legislature
680 Glen Rock Road
W. Kingston, RI 02892
Tel: 401.222.4200

Ongoing Proxy: Eric Reid


David G. Simpson
CT Dept. of Energy and Environmental
Marine Fisheries Division
333 Ferry Road
PO Box 719
Old Lyme, CT 06371
Tel: 860.434.6043

Ongoing Proxy: Mark Alexander

Dr. Lance Stewart
110 Knollwood Drive
Coventry, CT  06238
Tel: 860.884.7220

Rep. Craig A. Miner
House Republican Office
L.O.B. Room 4200
300 Capitol Avenue
Hartford, CT 01606-1451
Tel: 860.240.8700

Ongoing Proxy: Melissa Ziobron


James J. Gilmore, Jr., Vice-Chair
NY State Dept. of Environmental Conservation
Bureau of Marine Resources
205 North Belle Mead Road, Suite 1
East Setauket, NY 11733-3400
Tel: 631.444.0433

Ongoing Proxy: Steve Heins

Emerson C. Hasbrouck, Jr.
Cornell Cooperative Extension
Marine Program
423 Griffing Avenue, #100
Riverhead, New York 11901-3071


Sen. Philip M. Boyle
4th Senate District
69 West Main Street
Bay Shore, NY 11706
Tel: 518.455.3411 (Albany); 631.665.2311 (District office)

Ongoing Proxy: John McMurray


David Chanda
NJ Dept. of Environmental Protection
Division of Fish and Wildlife
Mail Code 501‐03
PO BOX 400
Trenton, NJ 08625-0420
Tel: 609.292.9410

Ongoing Proxy: Brandon Muffley

Thomas P. Fote
22 Cruiser Court
Toms River, NJ 08753-6246
Tel: 732.270.9102

Ongoing Proxy: Christopher Zeman

Assemblyman Sgt. Robert Andrzejczak
Schoolhouse Office Park
211 South Main Street
Suite 104
Cape May Court House, NJ 08210
Tel:  609-465-0700

Ongoing Proxy: Adam Nowalsky


John A. Arway
PA Fish & Boat Commission
PO BOX 67000
Harrisburg, PA 17106-7000
Tel: 717.705.7801

Ongoing Proxy: Andy Shiels

Loren W. Lustig
5928 Mineral Hill Road
Eldersburg, MD 21784-6823
Tel: 410.386.2103

Rep. Mike Vereb
PA House of Representatives
146 Main Capitol
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania 17120-2150
Tel: 717.705.7164

Ongoing Proxy: J. Thomas Moore


David E. Saveikis
DE Division of Fish and Wildlife
89 Kings Highway
Dover, DE 19901
Tel: 302.739.9910

Ongoing Proxy: John Clark

Roy W. Miller
31421 Melloy Court
Lewes, DE 19958-3863
Tel: 302.645.7103


Representative William J. Carson
411 Legislative Avenue
Dover, DE 19901
Tel: 302.744.4113

Ongoing Proxy: Craig D. Pugh


David Blazer
MD Dept. of Natural Resources
Fisheries Service
580 Taylor Avenue, Building 2
Annapolis, MD 21401
Tel: 410.260.8110

Rachel A. Dean
Patuxent River Seafood
P.O. Box 507
Lusby, Maryland 20657


Delegate Dana Stein
House Office Building, Room 251
6 Bladen Street
Annapolis, MD 21401
Tel: 410.841.3527

Ongoing Proxy: Ed O'Brien


John M.R. Bull, Commissioner
VA Marine Resources Commission
2600 Washington Avenue, 3rd Floor
Newport News, VA 23607-4317
Tel: 757.247.2269

Ongoing Proxy: Rob O'Reilly

Catherine W. Davenport
1005 Poplar Neck Road
White Stone, VA 22578
Tel: 804.435.2173

Ongoing Proxy: Kyle Schick

Senator Richard H. Stuart
Senate of Virginia, 28th District
P.O. Box 1146
114 Polk Street
Montross, VA 22520
Tel: 804.493.8892

Ongoing Proxy: Kyle Schick


Dr. Braxton Davis
NC Division of Marine Fisheries
3441 Arendell Street
PO Box 769
Morehead City, NC 28557‐0769
Tel: 252.808.8013

Ongoing Proxy: Dr. Michelle Duval

Doug Brady
805 Front Street
Beaufort, NC 28516
Tel: 252.241.2780


Representative Bob Steinburg
North Carolina House of Representatives
300 N. Salisbury Street, Room 301B
Raleigh, NC 27603-5925
Tel: 919.733.0010

Ongoing Proxy: David Bush


Robert H. Boyles, Jr.
SC Dept. of Natural Resources
Marine Resources Division
PO Box 12559
Charleston, SC 29422‐2559
Tel: 843.953.9304  

Ongoing Proxy: Ross Self

Dr. Malcolm Rhodes
450 McLeod Road
Charleston,SC 29414.
Tel: 843.556.8110

Senator Ronnie W. Cromer
SC State Sentate, District 18
1101 Pendleton Street
PO Box 142
Columbia, SC 29201
Tel: 803.212.6330


A.G. "Spud" Woodward
GA Dept. of Natural Resources
Coastal Resources Division
1 Conservation Way
Suite 300
Brunswick, GA 31520‐8686
Tel: 912.264.7218

Nancy Addison
PO Box 10185
Savannah, GA  31412
Tel: 912.234.9576

Rep. Chad Nimmer
P.O. Box 1174
Blackshear, Georgia 31516
Tel: 912.807.6190

Ongoing Proxy: Pat Geer


Jessica McCawley
FL Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
Division of Marine Fisheries Management
2590 Executive Center Circle E, Suite 201
Tallahassee, FL 32301
Tel: 850.487.0554

Ongoing Proxy: Jim Estes

William R. Orndorf
1950 Palomino Road
Melbourne, FL 32934
Tel:  800.949.2401


Senator Thad Altman
FL Senate, District 24
6767 N. Wickham Road, Suite 211
Melbourne, FL 32940
Tel: 321.752.3138

Financial Disclosure & Conflict of Interest Forms

ASMFC Commissioner Manual